Name:Cropmarks of possible Roman enclosures

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and ditches of unknown, possibly Roman, date are visible on aerial photographs. A group of five small rectilinear enclosures are arranged in a ladder pattern on a north to south axis. These lie adjacent to larger incomplete rectilinear enclosures. Their alignment is similar to that of other enclosures to the north (NHER 43372).

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and ditches, of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These enclosures are centred on TF 7264 3556 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 36145. A group of five small rectilinear enclosures are centred on TF 7259 3554. They are arranged in a ladder pattern on a north to south axis. Only three of the enclosures are complete and measure between 5m by 15m to 10m by 17m in size. Adjoining the eastern side of the ladder pattern of small enclosures is a large incomplete rectilinear enclosure. This measures 82m by 52m and is centred on TF 7264 3556. A partial double ditch along its eastern side may define a trackway. Cropmarks of linear ditches on a different alignment to the enclosure are present with in its interior. It is not clear if these represent internal divisions or if they belong to a different phase of activity. The alignment of these enclosures does not correspond to that of the modern field pattern or to field boundaries marked on a 1631 estate map of Sedgeford (S2). The date of the enclosures is unknown, although it is possible that they are of Roman origin. Other enclosures on a similar alignment are present to the north (NHER 43372).
J. Albone (NMP), 15 March 2006.

• TRACKWAY? (Unknown date)