Name:Incomplete Roman or medieval enclosure cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of incomplete enclosures of possible Roman or medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. A group of parallel and perpendicular linear ditches appear to define incomplete rectilinear enclosures. These enclosures are aligned on a southwest to northeast axis. The alignment of these possible enclosures is similar to that of a road to its northwest. They do not correspond to field boundaries shown on an estate map of Sedgeford dating to 1631 (S2). It is possible that these are field or enclosure boundaries of possible Roman or medieval date.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of incomplete enclosures of possible Roman or medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are located at TF 7247 3849. A group of parallel and perpendicular linear ditches appear to define incomplete rectilinear enclosures. These enclosures are aligned on a southwest to northeast axis. The most northern of the possible enclosures measures 34m by at least 31m in plan. The alignment of these possible enclosures is similar to that of a road to its northwest. They do not correspond to field boundaries shown on an estate map of Sedgeford dating to 1631 (S2). It is possible that these are field or enclosure boundaries of possible Roman or medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 March 2006.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)