Name:Stable block at Barwick Hall

Summary

This red brick stable block was built in 1737.The two storeys and four bay structure has a weather vane and a metal crest flag with an 'EL' monogram. EL may be for the Earl of Leicester.

Parish:BARWICK, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stable block. 1737. English bond red brick, red pantiled roof. Two storeys, four bays. West face has at south one boarded door with fanlight over door, centre has two 20th century boarded garage doors, north has boarded door, one casement window. First floor at south has one two-light casement window, two central boarded window openings, one with iron grill, one north boarded loft door. Six 20th century brick wedge lean-to buttresses. Dentil eaves cornice. North gable has brick honeycomb ventilation opening and coped parapet gable. South gable of random flint and brick rubble, date 1737 in brick. Tiled coped parapet with weather vane and metal crest flag with 'EL' monogram, perhaps for Earl of Leicester.
For more details see listed building description.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 March 2006.