Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow at Dowe Hill Farm

Summary

A probable double ring ditch, perhaps marking the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is one of several ring ditches to be identified in this area; others include NHER 43381 143m to the west and a cluster of three ring ditches 415m to the northwest (NHER 42461). Collectively, these sites are likely to represent a dispersed group of prehistoric funerary monuments, probably part of the same group as the ring ditches identified further to the west (NHER 27350 and 27355).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A double ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 5004 1599. It is most likely to represent the remains of a prehistoric burial mound, probably of Bronze Age date, and is one of several to be identified in the area. The cropmark, however, is rather faint, and it is only visible on aerial photographs taken on a single day. Its interpretation, therefore, is uncertain and the possibility that it is a product of modern agricultural activity cannot be ruled out.

The inner ring ditch is roughly circular but rather irregular in plan, although less so than the outer ditch. They measure approximately 19.5m and 30m in diameter respectively. Gaps in the circuit of the ditches are as likely to reflect the cropmark being masked as the presence of genuine causeways.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 March 2006.