Name:Site of World War Two bomb crater

Summary

A World War Two bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork within an area of grazing marsh, Sea Palling. A line of three bomb craters are also located approximately 1.5km to the southwest, NHER 42072.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork within an area of grazing marsh, Sea Palling (S1). The site is centred on TG 4182 2764 and consists of a circular crater, 11m in diameter, surrounded by the characteristic ‘splash’ of upcast material. The circular crater survived as a pond until the early 1980s. It is not visible on aerial photographs after that date suggesting that it has been infilled. A line of three bomb craters are also located approximately 1.5km to the southwest, at NHER 42072.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 September 2005.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)