Name:Site of a World War Two pillbox and other defences

Summary

A World War Two pillbox and associated defences are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. The pillbox was hexagonal in plan and was probably a type 22. Adjacent to the pillbox were two unidentified structures, possible weapons pits and barbed wire. All of these defences had been removed by April 1946.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two pillbox and associated defences are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 (S1). This group of defences were centred on TF 7472 3711. The pillbox was located adjacent to the road at TF 74705 37095. It was hexagonal in plan and was probably a standard type 22 pillbox. Two unidentified small structures were present 25m to 30m to the north of the pillbox. Two areas of disturbed soil to the east of the pillbox may mark the site of weapons pits or similar defences that had been backfilled by 1945. A possible line of barbed wire was present to the northeast of these defences. This pillbox was placed to defend a crossroads on the road between Sedgeford to Docking, which continued towards Heacham and the coast. A further unidentified structure was located beside the road 220m to the north (NHER 43320). The pillbox and its associated defences had been removed by April 1946 (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 01 March 2006.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)