Name:Saxon floor, medieval to 19th century structures, Dragon Hall

Summary

An archaeological excavation and watching brief in 2005 revealed that the earliest deposits revealed a clay and chalk floor, tentatively dated to between the mid 9th and 11th centuries AD. Structures and open areas spanning the 13th to 20th centuries were also recorded.

February-May 2005. Excavation and Watching brief.
Excavation of additional areas to rear of Dragon Hall, following demolition of modern north wing. Contexts 1-179.
The earliest evidence of occupation reflects the establishment of an open space to the rear of King Street, followed by the construction of a clay or cob walled building with a mortar or crushed chalk floor. This parallels the previously excavated evidence at NHER 449. The accumulation and deposition of soils that followed this may represent the disuse of these early structures. Occupation during the 12th to mid-12th centuries witnessed the construction and subsequent disuse of a masonry building. The mid-13th to 14th centuries saw the disuse of this masonry building and the creation of another open area, and a boundary wall was constructed over the southern wall of the demolished building. The mid-14th century witnessed the construction of a cellared, possibly ecclesiastical building which extended under what is now St Anne's Lane to the north. This building, which included a well within its southern wall, is possibly part of the complex associated with the foundation of the Austin Friary around 1360, to the north. During the 15th and mid-16th century the east-west land division was maintained, although the dividing wall appears to have become incorporated into a two storey building to the south. This building had a garderobe on its north-west corner. At the same time, a section of the cobbled yard area was replaced with a brick floor incorporating a drain which emptied into a large cesspit. A ground floor privy was provided within the open area, and was probably associated with Dragon Hall to the west. The second quarter of the 16th century saw the demolition and robbing of the cellared (possibly ecclesiastical) building, and the widening of the open area, creating a garden. The final phases of activity identified during the excavation included the final infilling of the large cess pit, disuse of the garderobe and the construction of Nos. 9, 10 and 10a Old Barge Yard.
See published article (S1), publication draft (S2) and assessment report (S3) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2018.55).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 3 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 June 2020.

• BUILDING (Middle Saxon to Medieval - 850 AD to 1099 AD)