Type of record:Monument
Name:Poorly-located medieval pit (Tivetshall St Mary, poorly located; Dickleburgh and Rushall, poorly located; Needham, poorly located)

Summary

A watching brief maintained during the installation of a new water main between 2005 and 2006 identified a heavily truncated medieval pit although unfortunately its exact position on the pipeline route does not appear to have been recorded. The exact provenance of a small number of finds recovered from topsoil contexts is also unclear. See NHERs 11008 and 63009-63011 for details of the more accurately located features recorded during this work.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TIVETSHALL ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2005-January 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of topsoil stripping and trenching for Harleston to Gissing replacement water main.
A heavily truncated pit was apparently the only feature observed following the initial topsoil stripping but unfortunately its exact location does not appear to have been recorded (just that it lay "...towards the middle of the pipeline…"). Its single, dark grey fill contained a small number of medieval pottery sherds.
The finds recovered from unstratified topsoil contexts during this watching brief were similarly poorly located although these are limited to a small assemblage of Neolithic/Bronze Age worked flints (comprising a crude scraper, 14 flakes and a probable blade fragment); several potentially prehistoric burnt flints and a late post-medieval button.
See report (S1) for further information and NHERs 11008 and 63009-63011 for details of the other features recorded during this work.
J. Allen (NLA), 6 March 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 October 2018 and 21 June 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)