Name:Maltings

Summary

The Maltings has one wing aligned north to south with two kilns at each end, and the main range runs east from latter. The two parallel ranges on the north of this have kilns at east the end. The southwest kilns are open to the roof inside, and the main ranges have upper floors on iron posts supporting beams, although the northernmost of the east-west ranges has a very fine open queenpost roof. The older sections of the Maltings appear on a map of 1883 (S1) and are of 19th century brickwork laid in Flemish bond; there are 20th century extension and infill on the southwest corner. The south wall is bulging out alarmingly at the west end, and this wall has been repaired towards the east and its east wall has two late buttresses supporting what looks like a piece of railway line used as a tie.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One wing aligned north to south with two kilns at each end; main range runs east from latter; two parallel ranges on north of this have kilns at east end. The southwest kilns are open to the roof inside; the main ranges have upper floors on iron posts supporting beams, but the northernmost of the est-west ranges has a very fine open queenpost roof. The older sections appear on a map of 1883 (S1) and are of 19th century brickwork laid in Flemish bond; there are 20th century extension and infill on the southwest corner. The south wall is bulging out alarmingly at the west end; this wall has been repaired towards the east and its east wall has two late buttresses supporting what looks like a piece of railway line used as a tie.
Building derelict, until recently a carpet depository.

• MALTINGS (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)