Name:White Hart Hotel, 3 Market Place

Summary

The most prominent of a group of houses on the north side of the Market Place, this is a 17th-century timber-framed building, rebuilt in the 1770s to benefit from the opening of the turnpike. It was then given an early 19th-century plaster façade. It is two storeys high with irregularly spaced windows and a columned porch with a white hart standing on top.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Public House, 17th century with early 19th-century plastered front with parapet and heavy cornice and rusticated ground floor. Two storeys...Right of centre a large open porch with Tuscan columns and entablature with heavy modillion cornice. Plain flat headed carriageway far right. The left hand four bays are the original 17th century with steeply pitched pantile roof with gable ends. The right hand three bays 18th-/19th-century with lower pitched pantile roof. Long 18th-century painted brick wing at rear, two storeys, with pantile roof. Interior chamfered ceiling beams."
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 February 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.
10 December 2010. Planning Application.
Application to remove fire place from lounge/dining room, refurbish existing floors and carry out minor internal alterations.
Z. Dack (HES), 24 February 2011.

10 March 2011. Planning Application.