Name:The Old Factory

Summary

This site was used as brewery and maltings from before 1836. In 1925 the buildings here were modified to manufacture razor blades. The site was partially converted to residential housing in 1987.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site used as brewery and maltings from before 1836. Plaque on present building 1841. In 1925 changed to manufacture of razor blades; a pipe brought the unfinished blades under the road. Converted to housing in 1987. Some artefacts in Gressenhall Rural Life Museum.
(S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 22 December 2005.

This building saw service as a billet hall during WWI. A cabinet maker bought the property in 1921 and set up Ace Razor Blades Company, also using the building to produce Myflake cereal. The building stood empty for some time until the 1970s when it was converted for residential use. On sale in 2004.
W. Arnold (HES), 09 February 2011.

January 2011. Historic building recording.