Name:Medieval to post medieval occupation, rear of Cat and Fiddle, Magdalen Street

Summary

An archaeological evaluation recorded several human burials that probably date to the first half of the 16th century and relate to the former All Saints' churchyard (NHER 589). One individual was buried with their hands possibly tied behind their back and may represent an executed criminal. Two substantial 13th century sand extraction pits were also revealed, as well as a few medieval and post medieval pits and a finely decorated medieval strap-end.

February 2006. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. Three trenches excavated. Contexts 1-97 used.
Several human burials were discovered that probably date to the first half of the 16th century and relate to the former All Saints churchyard (NHER 589). One individual was buried with their hands possibly tied behind their back and may represent an executed criminal.
Two substantial 13th century sand extraction pits were revealed, as well as a few medieval and post medieval pits.
Also found, a finely decorated medieval strap-end.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2). See also (S3) and (S4).
J. Allen (NLA), 28 June 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2019.

June-July 2008. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of footing trenches for residential dwelling.
These trenches revealed little of archaeological significance, for the most part disturbing only relatively recent layers of dumped material.
Two post-medieval walls of rough brick, flint and mortar construction were noted at the western edge of the building plot, close to a presumably related flint and mortar floor. This floor sealed a small pit that was filled with a pinkish red-brown silt consistent with peat ash. A fragment of post-medieval brick was recovered from this pit.
See report (S5) for further details.
See NHER 49838 for information on observations made during the construction of two dwellings immediately to the north of this site.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 August 2015.

• FINDSPOT (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)