Name:World War Two coastal and invasion defences, Gorleston Golf Links

Summary

A large system of World War Two coastal and invasion defences are visible on aerial photographs on the Gorleston Golf Links, Hopton-on-Sea. The site consists of large areas of slit trenches, pillboxes, spigot mortar emplacements, gun emplacements, weapons pits and military structures. A group of Anti-Aircraft gun emplacements and pillboxes are also located to the cliffs of the Golf Links and have been recorded under NHER 32664. These all form part of a much wider area of coastal defences that link up with those associated with the Gorleston Links Coastal Battery (NHER 42473) to the north and the Hopton Coastal Battery (NHER 42486) to the south. The barbed wire on the Golf Links also forms part of complex system of invasion defences associated with the long-distance anti-tank ditch that intersects the golf course (NHER 42262). An octagonal tower is also located on the Golf Links may be a military radio or wireless site, see NHER 43313 for details. A DIVER strip Anti-Aircraft Battery was also constructed on the Golf Links in 1944, see NHER 42483 for details.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A large system of World War Two coastal and invasion defences are visible on aerial photographs on the Gorleston Golf Links, Hopton-on-Sea (S1-S8). The site consists of large areas of slit trenches, pillboxes, spigot mortar emplacements, gun emplacements, weapons pits and military structures. This is centred on TG 5306 0131, although this point does not directly correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground. A group of Anti-Aircraft gun emplacements and pillboxes are also located to the cliffs of the Golf Links and have been recorded under NHER 32664. These all form part of a much wider area of coastal defences that link up with those associated with the Gorleston Links Coastal Battery (NHER 42473) to the north and the Hopton Coastal Battery (NHER 42486) to the south. The barbed wire on the Golf Links also forms part of complex system of invasion defences associated with the long-distance anti-tank ditch that intersects the golf course (NHER 42262). An octagonal tower is also located on the Golf Links may be a military radio or wireless site, see NHER 43313 for details. A DIVER strip Anti-Aircraft Battery was also constructed on the Golf Links in 1944, see NHER 42483 for details.

At the southern end of the site is a V-shaped arrangement of zigzag slit trench, centred on TG 5324 0082. These trenches get dug in-between February 1941 and 1944 (S2-S3). A possible structure or gun emplacement may be visible at the northern end of the trenches (S4). This is angular and broadly rectangular, measuring 5m by 4m. A spigot mortar emplacement is also located at TG 5326 0081. An irregularly spaced row of narrow and short slit trenches or weapons pits line of the cliff tops in this area of the Golf Links. Similar slit trenches are located in the cliff at the northern end of the site, centred on TG 5314 0161.

To the north is a line of crenellated slit trench running from TG 5304 0093 to TG 5315 0097 (S1-S2). A small concrete circular structure is visible in the field boundary at the western end of this trench. In 1941 two possible rectangular structures may have been placed within the angles of the trench layout; these may be camouflaged. This may be a spigot mortar emplacement although the pedestal is slightly larger than would be expected (S3).

To the north of the anti-tank ditch (NHER 42262) is a group of defensive structures and more slit trench systems, centred on TG 5313 0111. At TG 5313 0111 is a type 22 pillbox, clearly visible as such in 1944 (S3). Although in 1941 the pillbox appears to have a domed cap on top, giving it’s shadow a tapered profile. This is possibly a roof mounted gun emplacement added to the top of the pillbox. To the rear of this is a square weapons pit, with a large surrounding bank of upcast. In 1941 there appears to have a small concrete structure within this pit, which is probably a spigot mortar emplacement (S2). Two lines of slit trench branch out from these structures; to the east and to the south. An additional spigot mortar emplacement is located to the east at TG 5319 0109.

Warren farm originally stood on the Golf Links and during World War Two the building has obviously been incorporated into the invasion defences and military training. A zigzag slit trench has been dug along the trackway leading to the farm buildings, from TG 5296 0116 to TG 5308 0122. At the end of the trackway at TG 5296 0112 is a probable pillbox or similar structure. This measures 4.5m across and may be a variant on a type 24 pillbox, although it appears to be more rectangular than polygonal, with a possible entrance or blast wall at the rear. A row of trenches and weapons pits is cut into the field boundary opposite.

In 1941 a small square concrete structure sits within an opened out area within the narrower trench. Another trench runs to the north from TG 5301 0124 to TG 5308 0123. To the southeast of Warren Farm are a couple of structures, centred on TG 5310 0115, which are likely to be military rather than associated with the farm. The larger of the two is 9m by 5m and the other is 3m square. The function of these is not known, although they may have been shelters for the men manning the guns or possibly operational buildings. In 1965, after Warren Farm has been demolished, a further possible structure is visible at TG 5312 0119 (S8). This is 5m square and has the appearance of a pillbox, possible a type 20, or a similar defensive structure. This structure is not visible on the earlier aerial photographs, a series of seemingly non-military structures, are located at this spot. It is therefore possible that a concrete or reinforced structure was placed within an existing structure, or perhaps camouflaged as one with a false roof. This square appears to have been removed by 1978 (S9).

In 1941 is a pair of gun emplacements surrounded embankments at TG 5308 0140 (S2). In the southern emplacement a circular gun or pedestal is visible and this may be a spigot mortar emplacement or similar gun position. No internal gun or mounting is visible in the northern emplacement. Although the size, 9m by 6m, and the rectangular shape of the embankment, could possibly indicate that it is a Light Anti-Aircraft gun pit. On the cliffs at TG 5312 0164 is a barbed wire enclosure, which surrounds a square structure. In 1945 this is visible as a sub-surface square structure, measuring 5m across and with an entrance to south. The roof is flat and dark in colour, possibly to camouflage the structure. The function of this semi-sunken structure is not known, although it may be an underground shelter.

At the northern end of the Golf Links is another group of slit trenches, centred on TG 5299 0169. A trench runs along the former boundary, it is possible that this dates to quite early in World War Two, as the earthworks do not look particularly fresh in August 1940 (S1). By 1944 this linear trench has been cut across by a curvilinear line of crenellated slit trenches (S3-S4). Also by July 1944 a bomb has been dropped on top of the trenches. This crater is part of a line of six, which run across the northern part of the Golf Links. Two large bomb craters are also located at the southern end of the site, centred on TG 5322 0073.

There are also two areas of pits at the northern end of the site; one centred on TG 5287 0155 and the other at TG 5297 0175. A third area of pits was recorded to the north under NHER 42473. These features get dug in-between February 1941 and 1944 (S2-S3). The extent of these groups of features has been mapped, rather than the actual features. The ‘pits’ have a similar appearance to that of created by a minefield, although the positioning seems strange, especially given that in NHER 42473 this pitted group surrounds an air raid shelter. Although these features do surround the possible military radio or wireless site (NHER 43313) and therefore could be part of the defences for this structure. It is also possible that this is an area of weapons pits created as part of military training, although again their appearance is not completely consistent with these types of features.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 February 2006.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)