Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

An area of possible medieval to post medieval ridge and furrow cut across by a large gully, possibly relating to drainage. These features were visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An area of possible ridge and furrow is centred at TF 6663 3596, measuring 130m by 80m. These features were visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1965 (S1) and 1991 (S2). The rig is quite narrow, so it is possible that it is quite late, although it does seem quite sinuous, possibly dating to from medieval to post medieval. These earthworks are cut by a wide linear gully from TF 6655 3603 to TF 6665 3595. This wide feature separates into two narrower sections along its eastern half. This feature predates the railway of 1862. It appears to co-join one of the drainage ditches and therefore may also be a drainage channel. It was possibly part of post medieval land division and drainage system. To the west, from TF 6651 3600 to TF 6654 3599, is a slightly curvilinear ditch.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 April 2002.

• DRAIN (Unknown date)