Name:World War Two defensive structures alongside old Gorleston railway line

Summary

A group of World War Two defensive structures are visible on aerial photographs in-between the old Gorleston railway line and the Gorleston Golf Links, Hopton-on-Sea. This site consists of a pair of spigot mortar emplacements, two rectangular structures and a slit trench system. These defences form part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two defensive structures are visible on aerial photographs in-between the old Gorleston railway line and the Gorleston Golf Links, Hopton-on-Sea (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 5273 0112 and consists of a pair of spigot mortar emplacements, two rectangular structures and a slit trench system. These defences form part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

The two spigot mortar emplacements are located at TG 5275 0112 and TG 5272 0108. A wide low circular embankment, up to 3m wide surrounds the central concrete pedestal. This gets constructed in-between February 1941 (S1) and 1944 (S2). Two rectangular structures are also visible, at TG 5273 0110, 5m by 3.5m, and TG 5276 0111, 6m by 3.5m. This slightly larger structure is surrounded by a slit trench and is visible in 1941 (S1), but has been removed or heavily camouflaged by 1944 (S2). A slit trench and associated weapons pits line the top of the old railway cutting. At TG 5272 0113 is an oblong mound measuring 6.5m by 5m. This is possibly a camouflaged structure or gun emplacement.
S. Massey (NMP), 16 February 2006.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)