Name:Heydon House

Summary

A T-shaped former vicarage, dating from the 18th and 19th centuries, with a date of 1861 on the southwest gable. The building is of brick, partly plastered and painted, but the west gable is of knapped flint.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Former rectory dating from the 18th and 19th centuries. Southwest gable dated 1861. Brick, partly plastered and colourwashed. West gable in knapped flint. Steeply pitched pantiled roofs. One and a half and two and a half storeys, T shaped plan.
For further information see list description (S1).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

Owners at the time [1] told E. Rose (NLA) in 1980 that the porch on the building was meant to imitate a church porch and was dated 1866, although the date on the main house is recorded above as 1861. The moat-like feature to the southeast was said to be an 18th century landscape feature, but in fact does not appear on (S2) though it is present on (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 2006.

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)