Name:A World War Two roadblock on Hall Road

Summary

A World War Two roadblock, consisting of anti-tank cubes, is visible on aerial photographs on Hall Road, Hopton-on-Sea. One of these anti-tank cubes still survives and has been recorded as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey. This roadblock forms part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

SITE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 11788 (context 17).

October 1995. Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey No. RDS-57. Hall Road, opposite kennels. In hedge or bank.
World War Two tank trap with 23mm spike in top.
See record form (S1) in file.
J. Allen (NLA), 8 August 2006.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two roadblock, consisting of anti-tank cubes, is visible on aerial photographs on Hall Road, Hopton-on-Sea (S2-S3). One of these anti-tank cubes still survives and has been recorded as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey (S3). The site is centred on TG 5145 0068. This roadblock forms part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

At TG 5145 0067 six anti-tank cubes have been placed on Hall Road (S2). Two smaller concrete structures are visible set into the field boundary, these are possibly gun emplacements or part of the tank trap or roadblock (S3). One of these anti-tank cubes survives in the hedge and has a spike in the top, referred to as context 17 in the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey (S1). It is not clear whether this structure is one of the main anti-tank cubes moved from the road to the hedge, or whether it is one of the smaller structures visible in the hedge in 1945.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 February 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)