Name:The Bell Inn

An 18th century public house with later alterations.

Parish:HEMPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Public House. 18th century. Plastered walls, red pantiled roof. 2 storey, 3 bay facade with additions. 4 window ground-floor, late 19th century casements with frosted glass panels. 3 first-floor sashes with glazing bars. Off-centre door, part-glazed, with scrolled bracketed canopy. Central quoined bay broken forward, End quoins and first-floor plat-band, moulded eaves. South end parapet with stack. To north outshut extension to road. To south 2 storey extension, 2 window ground- floor, one window first-floor, 19th century casements with plate-glass, with end stack. Extensions faced and roofed in same materials as earlier house.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)