Name:Site of World War Two pillbox at Martham

Summary

A World War Two pillbox, probably a Type 22, is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. It was presumably sited to control access into Martham from Winterton; the latter, which lies to the east, was perceived to be a likely location for an enemy landing. Later aerial photographs indicate that the pillbox has since been demolished.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4586 1876. The hexagonal, Type 22 pillbox is first visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 but was almost certainly constructed some time before this. It stood at the junction where the road from Winterton (to the east) forks before entering Martham village. It was presumably erected as a defence against an invasion force landing at Winterton Gap. In 1946 (S1) it appears to have had some kind of ancillary structure attached to its south side, perhaps a form of camouflage. Later aerial photographs indicate that the pillbox has since been demolished.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 January 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)