Name:33 King Street

Summary

This stuccoed and colourwashed brick house was built in the mid 18th century as part of a larger building. This large building was split up in the 1880s. This part of it is now used as a restaurant. The building has two storeys and a dormer attic.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Includes: 4 St George's Plain. House, now restaurant. Mid 18th century as part of a larger building, split up in the 1880s. Stuccoed and colour-washed brick. Slate roof. Rusticated quoins to the King Street front. Two storeys and dormer attic. Two-window range. St George's Plain façade has two doorways with a late 20th-century top-hung casement between them...Gabled roof, hipped to the corner. Two flat-topped dormers with casements. Ridge stack. King Street elevation of two bays. Ground floor with 20th-century shop front with a central door…"
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2022.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD?)