Name:51 North Quay

Summary

A mid-17th-century house with an 18th-century rear wing and 19th-century alterations. The interior has early 18th-century wood panelling, and an Adam style fireplace with a painted grisaille harbour scene.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 1995. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Descripton excerpt:
"House. Mid-17th-century front range with a rear parallel range added early 18th century. Re-faced early 19th century. Brick, rendered and whitewashed to facade. Roofs of corrugated tiles.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and dormer attic; four-window range. Rusticated quoins. Central 19th-century panelled door... Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks, both truncated. The south gable shows a butt join between ranges. The rear wall is early 18th century and has burnt headers and a moulded platband between the floors...The 19th-century extension has two doors...a sloping roof and two stacks. The main elevation has a gabled roof with a sloping dormer and an internal gable-end stack to the south.
INTERIOR: the front range has two blocked ovolo-moulded mullioned windows at first floor rear, blocked when the rear range added. Ground-floor south room with large-framed early 18th-century fielded panelling of high quality. Doors to rear wing and to winder staircase similar, as is door in east wall concealing a varnished and painted shell cupboard. Minor Adamesque fire surround under an overmantel painted with grisaille harbour scene. The north room has an ovolo-moulded bridging beam. First-floor south room with plain large-framed panelling and boxed bridging beam. Fireplace with egg-and-dart decoration and shouldered surround. The north room has a bolection-moulded fireplace. The roofs have been replaced in the 20th century."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006.

1995. Building Survey.
In the early 1990s the restoration of this building was proposed by the Great Yarmouth Preservation Trust, who commishioned a feasibility study outlining the work required (S2). Shortly afterwards a more detailed study of the building was undertaken by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit.
Previously recorded under NHER 4306.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 February 2014.

1996. Building Survey and Watching Brief.
Survey of two extant back rooms at 51 North Quay prior to renovation and conversion into flats. Part of this work involved the lowering of the floor levels by approximately 30cm, which revealed walls and other remains associated with earlier, demolished extensions to the back of the property. The below-ground remnants included walls associated with a late 17th-century phase of building. A single component of possible medieval wall was also found to have been incorporated into this building, although it was not possible to say whether this was associated with the Carmelite Friary that was present in this area (NHER 4306).
See reports (S3) and (S4) and specification (S5) for further details. This work is also noted in (S6) and (S7).