Name:St John's Head public house, 58 North Quay

Summary

An early 18th-century public house with 19th- and 20th-century alterations. The building contains a reused 16th-century timber beam over a ground floor fireplace.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 18th-century public house, altered in the 20th century. Red brick coursed with flints. Slate roof to front, pantiles to rear. Two storeys; five window range. Central 20th-century door behind a fluted doorcase with a triglyph frieze and pediment...19th-century public house facade removed and whole of ground floor rebuilt 20th century. Platband between floors...Rebuilt parapet and gabled roof. Internal gable-end stacks right and left. North gable wall with some early 18th-century brick and flint but the gable head rebuilt 20th century. Rear with a two-storey mid-20th-century brick extension over entire width.
INTERIOR: ground-floor north fireplace has a re-used early 16th-century ribbon-moulded bressumer. Both former ground-floor rooms opened out to one area and given replica large-framed panelling. First floor has an inserted corridor partition to the east. Three bridging beams with sunk-quadrant mouldings and a fourth with roll mouldings."
Alice Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)