Name:Hales House

A 17th century house which may be timber framed, with a 19th century extension.

Parish:HALES, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, east range dated 1892 on north gable with 17th century lobby entrance pile to rear. Later gault brick range not of special interest. Earlier range rendered and whitewashed, probably over timber frame, with brick return gables. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and attics, double pile plan. Earlier range of five sashes with glazing bars and architraves, those to the south arranged in closely-set pairs. Attic sash in south gable with 19th century lean-to conservatory below. Square red brick chimney stack off-centre to south. Dentilled eaves. Later colourwashed brick range to north with shallower roof pitch and casement windows.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)