Name:The Chequers public house

Summary

An early 18th century colourwashed brick pub with a thatched roof. Much altered over the years, it has a later gabled porch, thatched and pantiled lean-tos on its north side and a modern lean-to block on its east gable.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Early 18th century public house, much altered. Colourwashed brick, steeply pitched thatched roof. One and a half storeys. Range of three windows, regularly spaced : three- light casements with glazing bars and segmental heads on ground floor. Three swept dormers with two light casements. Parapeted gables with internal chimney stacks. Off-centre axial stack. Later gabled porch opposite stack. 20th century door in segmental headed opening. Thatched and pantiled lean-to's on north side. 20th century lean-to block on east gable.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 January 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)