Name:Haynford Lodge

Summary

A two storey plus cellar and attic colourwashed brick farmhouse with slate roofs. The house was built infour stages, the first stage being a late 16th century farmhouse, to which a stair outshut and cross wings were added in the early 18th and early 19th centuries. The stair outshut contains a very elaborate 17th century dog leg staircase with tapered carved balusters.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, of two main builds, 17th century and 19th century with a possibly earlier core. Colourwashed brick; slate roofs, hipped over 19th century range. 17th century T-shaped house with early 19th century range added to west front forming double pile. Two storeys and attics. Sash windows with glazing bars, some attic casements. Main facade ol three bays, centre bay advanced and pedimented. Ground floor sash windows with side lights, recessed in segmental headed openings. Central doorway with wooden doorcase and cornice; rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Wide eaves overhang with plain brackets on soffit. Chimney stacks on ridge line of earlier range and at junction of double pile. Brick platbands on south gable of rear range; parapet with brick tumbling, rusticated brick quoins. Three light attic casement with segmental heads. Later gabled porch on south side.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 January 2006.

Inspection. July 2012
House of four main builds. 1. Late C16 lobby entrance farmhouse with hall shortened early C20. 2. Addition of a staircase outshut with a very fine dog-leg stair with carved tapered balusters and strapwork decoration. Mid C17. 3. Replacement of parlour with a crosswing projection to rear. Early C18 with platbands and channelled rustication to quoins. 4. Addition of a Regency block parallel to parlour cross wing with symmetrical façade and fine tripartite sash windows beneath segmental arches with rubbed brick voussoirs. For details see (S2).
S. Heywood (HES), 17th September 2013.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)