Name:Site of post medieval drainage pump

Summary

This is the location of the remains of a disused drainage pump. It was set up here in 1849 by Hardings of King's Lynn and was replaced by a diesel engine in 1942 after falling derelict. It was partly demolished in 1990 to allow a new building to be erected.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This is the location of the remains of a disused drainage pump.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA).

Windpump formerly here. In 1849 a beam engine was erected by Hardings of Lynn. Decorative A-frame engine with elbow instead of stop valve driving a scoop wheel of which the gear segments were cast with the rim. Derelict in 1937, scrapped 1942 and replaced by an Allen diesel. Part demolished 1990 so that a new steel building stands inside the ruins of the old. The 1849 plaque is in store.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 October 2004.

• PUMPING STATION (19th Century to Late 20th Century - 1849 AD to 1990 AD)