Name:Earthwork of a probable Late Saxon or medieval saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork of a probable Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs. This mound is located adjacent to a curving drainage ditch, which probably originated as a natural channel (NHER 42417). Other possible saltern mounds are present 300m to the southeast (NHER 42416).

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a probable Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This earthwork is centred on TG 4919 0853 in an area of former marshland. A sub oval mound, measuring 57m by 22m is present. It is likely that this is a saltern mound of Late Saxon to medieval date. This mound is located adjacent to a curvilinear drainage ditch, which probably originated as a natural channel (NHER 42417). Other possible saltern mounds are present 300m to the southeast (NHER 42416).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 January 2006

• MOUND (Unknown date)