Name:Credence House, 41 King Street

A mid 18th century house which is now used as a museum.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Marked 'Surgery' on OS map. House, used as a museum since 1981. Mid 18th century. Red brick. Machine-tile roof. Three storeys; three-window range. Six-panelled door to right, the upper four panels glazed. Doorcase with plain pilasters and a hood with modillion cornice. Panelled reveals. Two 2/2 unhorned sashes to left, under gauged skewback arches and with flush frames. Three similar first and second-floor sashes. Gabled roof continuous with No.42 (qv) to south. Internal gable-end stack to north.
INTERIOR: plaster cornice to entrance hall and room to north on ground floor. Arched niche either side of fireplace. Stick-baluster staircase with a ramped and wreathed handrail.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front door approached by four splayed steps guarded by 18th century railings with square-section verticals terminating in spear-head finials above a plain top rail. Railings run entire width of house.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 18 January 2006.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)