Name:Credence House, 41 King Street

Summary

A mid-18th-century three-storey red brick house which is now used as a museum. The listing description explicitly includes the 18th-century front railings that run the entire width of the building and flank the four steps leading up to the door.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Marked 'Surgery' on OS map. House, used as a museum since 1981. Mid 18th century. Red brick. Machine-tile roof. Three storeys; three-window range. Six-panelled door to right, the upper four panels glazed. Doorcase with plain pilasters and a hood with modillion cornice...Gabled roof continuous with No.42 to south [NHER 43007]. Internal gable-end stack to north.
INTERIOR: plaster cornice to entrance hall and room to north on ground floor. Arched niche either side of fireplace. Stick-baluster staircase with a ramped and wreathed handrail.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front door approached by four splayed steps guarded by 18th-century railings with square-section verticals terminating in spear-head finials above a plain top rail. Railings run entire width of house."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 18 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2022.

• HOUSE (18th Century - 1733 AD to 1766 AD)