Name:Martinstaithe and Staithe House

Summary

An 18th century house, built in two phases. The house was once divided into four, and is now divided into two dwellings. The façade has pilasters at each corner, and each bay is separated by a rusticated pilaster.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, later divided into four, unified early 20th century, divided into two in 1970's. Two builds, circa 1740 (Staithe House) to south and late 18th century (Martinstaithe) to north. Brick with pantiled roofs. Double pile plan. South part of two storeys in three bays. Central plank door behind gabled 20th century trellis porch. Two 19th century sash windows to ground and, to right of porch, a renewed top hung casement. Skewback arches over sashes. Platband at first floor. One late 18th century casement to first floor and two early 20th century casements. Modillion timber eaves cornice. Pilaster strips at corners. Gabled roof with interal end stacks. North part of two storeys in three bays. Each bay separated by rusticated pilasters. Sash windows with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. First floor windows have keystones. Gabled roof with internal gable end stacks. Both piles have lean-to outshuts against each gable. Entry to north part via door in east outshut.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006.