Name:Northwold Hoard B

Summary

Peat fen ploughing in the winter of 1959-60 revealed a group of three large Roman pewter plates (Hoard B). This find hoard was some 91m south-south-west of Hoard A.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Winter 1959-60. About 549m (1800ft) northwest of White House (37.5m (123ft) north of northwest corner of Plot 43).
Peat fen ploughing revealed a group of three large pewter plates (Hoard B). This Roman find hoard was some 91m (100yds) southsouthwest of Hoard A. A trial hole dug August 18 1960 showed at least 1.2m (4ft) of peat at site.
NCM holds artefacts and took photographs of them (museum photos M-1413-1416). See (S1).