Name:Lower House

Summary

A late 17th century house, with later alterations. The house has Dutch gables and a classical porch.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1961. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, c.1700, of red brick with black and red pantiled roofs. Two attached builds, at right angles. South facing wing, two storeys and attics, with single storey extension to east. West facing wing two storeys. South facade, three windows with central raised and field six panel door, semi-circular fanlight, vertical glazing bars. Timber doorcase with Tuscan pilasters and entablature and projecting broken pediment. Two-light transomed casement windows with single glazing bar wrought iron casements and falt gauged brick arches. Brick plinth and moulded brick platband at first floor level. Brick modillion cornice, moulded brick kneelers, curved gables and end stacks. Two segmental headed dormers with two-light windows with wrought iron casements. West facing wing of five bays, windows alternating with blank panels. Insert 18th century door and frame with fanlight, and early 20th century door and window. At first floor, two, two-light early 18th century transomed windows, with wrought iron casements. Right hand window has leaded lights and possibly 18th century glass. Flat gauged brick arches, plinth, moulded brick platband at first floor level and brick dentil eaves. Platbands on north gable at mid first floor and mid gable level. Parapet verge with brick tumbling in. Central axial stack and gable stack. Monogram tie irons on west gable B.W.?

Brick, two storeys and attics; Dutch gable with iron clamps BWT.
Classical porch.
Several blocked windows.
One corner at rear corbelled off about 2m above ground.
Late 17th century.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 26 July 1975.

Said by Broadland District Council to be now known as Woodside, but this is marked as a separate house on (S2)
E. Rose (NAU)