Name:Undated possible enclosure and field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of rectilinear and curvilinear ditched features, possibly representing fragmentary enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Keith Farm, Sea Palling. Some elements of this site may be Iron Age to Romano-British in date, although this is not certain.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of rectilinear and curvilinear ditched features, possibly representing fragmentary enclosures and field boundaries of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Keith Farm, Sea Palling (S1 to S3). The site is centred on TG 4238 2732. It is possible that these cropmarks represents a palimpsest of archaeological features, rather than one cohesive site, however they have been grouped together under one record initially as they are of unknown date and origin at present. Some elements of this site may be Iron Age to Romano-British in date, although this is not certain.

Centred on TG 4229 2732 is a group of rectilinear ditched features possibly representing part of a fragmentary enclosure, potentially measuring 50m by 60m. A parallel ditch to the east may be forming a trackway. The general orientation of these features is also shared by a ditch to the north which runs from TG 4228 2745 to TG 4242 2752. This clearly underlies the late post medieval field boundaries (NHER 42131) and does not appear to be related to the slightly earlier post medieval or late medieval boundaries to the west (NHER 42125). A possible field system and enclosure approximately 500m to the south (NHER 42111) has a similar alignment and this was tentatively interpreted as being Iron Age to Romano-British in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)