Name:Possible camouflaged World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

A possible camouflaged World War Two gun emplacement may be visible on a 1946 aerial photograph, within a hedgerow alongside a track leading to Northend Farm, Sea Palling. The structure is only visible as an oval clump of vegetation, with a circular hole in the top, which distinguishes it from the natural clumps of vegetation.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible camouflaged World War Two gun emplacement may be visible on a 1946 aerial photograph, within a hedgerow alongside a track leading to Northend Farm, Sea Palling (S1). The site is centred on TG 4214 2710. The structure is only visible as an oval clump of vegetation, measuring 9m by 6.5m, with a roughly circular hole in the top, which distinguishes it from the other natural clumps of vegetation. The texture and profile of the vegetation on this feature is much smoother and denser than the surrounding bushes and trees, again suggesting that it may be a camouflaged structure.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)