Name:Undated possible enclosure and field boundaries

Summary

A dispersed group of fragmentary rectilinear and linear ditched features, of unknown definite date and archaeological origin, is visible on aerial photographs, on both sides of Hickling Road and to the immediate north of Lound Bridge, Sea Palling. The cropmarks, which have the appearance of being fragments of rectilinear enclosures and possible field boundaries, morphologically have Iron Age and Romano-British characteristics. However an element of caution must be exercised as some of these rectilinear features are roughly aligned along the same pattern as a modern herringbone drainage scheme noted on aerial photographs to the immediate west; see NHER 36124 for a discussion of these features.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A dispersed group of fragmentary rectilinear and linear ditched features, of unknown definite date and archaeological origin, is visible on aerial photographs, on both sides of Hickling Road and to the immediate north of Lound Bridge, Sea Palling (S1 and S2). The cropmarks, which have the appearance of being fragments of rectilinear enclosures and possible field boundaries, morphologically have Iron Age and Romano-British characteristics. The site is centred on TG 4181 2630, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground.

Centred on TG 4169 2633 is an area of cropmarks which have the appearance of a fragmentary rectilinear enclosure, potentially measuring approximately at least 40m by 55m, suggested by an L-shaped ditch running from TG 4162 2636 to TG 4169 2634, with associated perpendicular ditches to the south. The archaeological nature of these features is not certain, as some of these rectilinear features are roughly aligned along the same pattern as a modern drainage scheme in close proximity. NHER 36124, a cropmark site to the immediate west, has modern herringbone drainage patterns running through the field. It is possible that this underlying system could have created some of the rectilinear enclosure fragments recorded. However, some artificial drainage is obviously necessary, this site would appear to be located just above or is located on the edge of the former Palling common, which formed part of a much larger alluvial grazing level within the Thurne valley, now heavily drained and embanked. It is not clear how much the cutting of the Waxham New Cut (NHER 35366) in the 1820’s to the immediate south of the site will have affected the earlier drainage patterns.

To the east of the Hickling Road are further cropmarks, which include a double-ditched linear feature running from approximately TG 4202 2628 to TG 4207 2632. The ditches are between 3 and 6m apart. Centred on TG 4191 2633 is a group of linear and rectilinear ditches, which again may be fragmentary elements of enclosures and field boundaries. The variation in alignment between some of the linear ditches indicates that this might be a palimpsest of features.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)