Name:Possible Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound and a post medieval barn

Summary

A possible saltern mound and a post medieval barn are visible on aerial photographs. The mound may be a Late Saxon or medieval feature and the barn is sited on top of it. As several saltern mounds in the marshland appear to have had medieval and post medieval farmsteads built on them, it is possible that the barn stood on the site of a medieval and/or post medieval farm. Google Earth imagery suggests the barn is no longer extant.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork mound, possibly a Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound, is visible on aerial photographs (S1 to S3). This mound is located at TG 4630 0569. It has a roughly trapezoidal plan measuring up to 43m by 39m and is bounded by an extant drainage ditch on its western side. It is probable that this is a saltern mound of Late Saxon to medieval date. Other saltern mounds are located 330m to its north and 145m to its south. A barn, which is marked on the first edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S4), is still present on the mound. It is possible that this is the remains of an earlier farmstead. Other farms in the marshland, such as Six Mile House (NHER 21103) and the former Lockgate Farm (NHER 42174) are sited on possible saltern mounds. Pottery of Late Saxon to post medieval date has been recovered from those locations, suggesting early use of the saltern mounds for siting farmsteads. Although no pottery has been found in this vicinity of this mound, it is possible that it was also occupied by a medieval to early post medieval farmstead.
J. Albone (NMP), 8 December 2005.

September 2011.