Name:Medieval to post medieval enclosure

Summary

Earthworks of a small rectangular enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. The position of this enclosure in the marshland indicates that it is of medieval to post medieval date. It is similar to other enclosures visible as earthworks on the marshland, with examples present 670m to the northeast (NHER 42218 to 9). It was possibly a sheep cote used to pen the animals overnight so that their manure could be collected. The manure was then transported to arable land elsewhere for use as fertiliser. However, this enclosure is unusual in that it lies in very close proximity to saltern mounds (NHER 24208). The earthworks appear to have been levelled by 1998.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a small rectangular enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). This enclosure is located at TG 4675 0529. The enclosure is rectangular in plan with rounded corners and is defined by a 2.5m wide ditch. It measures 20m long by 15m wide externally. The internal area of the enclosure comprises a platform measuring 14.5m by 10m. The position of this enclosure in the marshland indicates that it is of medieval to post medieval date. It is similar to other enclosures visible as earthworks on the marshland, with examples present 670m to the northeast (NHER 42218-9). Information from [1] suggests that these enclosures are probably sheep cotes. They were used to pen sheep overnight so that their manure could be collected. The manure was then transported from the marshes for use as fertiliser on arable fields on the ‘upland’ (S5). It is also possible that the enclosure contained a shepherd’s hut or other similar structure. However, this enclosure is unusual in that it lies in very close proximity to saltern mounds (NHER 24208). It was still present as an earthwork in 1985 (S4). It was not recorded during an earthwork survey of the field in 1998 (See NHER 24208) and it had presumably been completely levelled by that date with a drainage ditch cutting its northern edge.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 December 2005

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)