Name:Undated trackway

Summary

The cropmark of a double ditched linear feature is visible on aerial photographs, within arable land to the east of Great Moss Fen, Sea Palling. These ditches, probably representing a trackway, are located within an area of possibly late medieval to post medieval field boundaries and trackways (NHER 42038), although this possible trackway seems to be of a different date and is possibly earlier, as it has no obvious relationship with the later post medieval boundaries and drains.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmark of a double ditched linear feature is visible on aerial photographs, within arable land to the east of Great Moss Fen, Sea Palling (S1). These ditches, probably representing a trackway, are located within an area of possibly late medieval to post medieval date field boundaries and trackways (NHER 42038), although this possible trackway seems to be of a different date and is possibly earlier, as it has no obvious relationship with the later post medieval boundaries and drains. The site is centred on TG 4277 2568 and the ditches run from TG 4269 2570 to TG 4287 2567. The ditches are between 2.5 and 5m apart.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• TRACKWAY (Early Neolithic to Late Saxon - 4000 BC to 1065 AD?)