Name:Worked flints, Hobart High School

Summary

This site was the subject of an archaeological evaluation in 2005 to investigate the cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch (NHER 17591) and other features. The cropmark of the possible ring ditch turned out to natural in origin, and only a small quantity of archaeological finds were recovered from the site.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2005. Trial Trench.
Evaluation of proposed development site, within which cropmarks possibly representing a Bronze Age ring ditch (NHER 17591) and a further, unidentified feature had previously been identified. Contexts 1-8 used.
Showed features identified from air photographs to be natural in origin and not archaeological.
No archaeological features or deposits were present.