Name:20 White Hart Street

Summary

20 White Hart Street was constructed in the early 18th century. It is a two storey, three bay house with a gault brick façade over a flint core, brick dressings, and a serrated tile roof. The entrance to the house was originally within an additional bay to the left, which led to a passage leading to the rear and a side entrance to the interior. A two story extension was added to the rear about 1830 and a 20th century conservatory has been added. A chamfered bridging beam with tongue stops has been identified witin the cellar and the interior retains a stick baluster staircase with a lightly ramped and wreathed handrail.

March 1971. Listed, Grade II.
20 White Hart Street.
House. Early C18. Extended at rear c1830 and internally reworked. Gault brick façade over flint core with brick dressings. Serrated tile roof. 2 storeys in 3 bays, with additional bay to left. This bay had the entrance to a passage leading to rear with a side entrance to interior. Taken into internal use C20, the entrance door now internal. Arched 6-panel door of 1985 with an unhorned 6/6 sash window above. Main front with two 6/6 sashes and a round-headed sash to ground floor, all under gauged skewback arches. Three 6/6 sashes to first floor. Gabled roof. Rear with a 2-storey addition and C20 glazed conservatories. INTERIOR: chamfered bridging beam with tongue stops to cellar. Original entrance within side passage through a 6-panelled door with a 5-vaned fanlight. Stick baluster staircase with lightly ramped and wreathed handrail.
Plans (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 November 2005.