Name:Possible saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork mound, probably a medieval saltern mound, is visible on aerial photographs. It is covered by Lockgate Farm on most of the photographs. Late Saxon and medieval pottery has been found at this location (NHER 35368). The buildings associated with the farm have now all been demolished.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork mound, probably a medieval saltern mound, is visible on aerial photographs (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4). The mound is located at the site of the former Lockgate Farm and is centred on TG 4933 0779. An irregular sub oval mound measuring 60m by 40m is present and was covered by the buildings of Lockgate Farm on most of the aerial photographs examined. Like other farms in the marshland, such as Six Mile House (NHER 21103), Lockgate Farm was built on an artificial mound, from which Late Saxon and medieval pottery and animal bone have been recovered (NHER 35368). It is possible that it was a saltern mound of Late Saxon to medieval date on which the later farm developed from the saltmaker's dwelling. The mound itself is most clearly visible on aerial photographs dating from 1980, by which time some of the farm buildings had been demolished (S4). Another saltern mound of medieval, or possibly Late Saxon, date is located 100m to the northeast (NHER 10412).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 November 2005.

• MOUND (Unknown date)