Name:Site of possible medieval saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork of a possible medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs. It appears to have been levelled by 1980.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a possible medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2). This mound was located at TG 4934 0888, immediately to the south of the A47 road. It has an irregular curved plan and measures up to 44m by 19m. The western side of the mound appears to be cut by a drainage ditch that is shown on the 1838 Acle tithe map (S3). This suggests that the mound is earlier than that date and it is likely that it relates to medieval salt making. The mound appears to have been levelled by 1980 (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 November 2005

• MOUND (Unknown date)