Name:Post medieval drainage ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of post medieval drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of the Waxham New Cut, Sea Palling. These drains appear to be earlier than the surrounding drains, which are perpendicular to the New Cut. This navigable channel was dug in the 1820’s and ran from the northern end of Horsey Mere to Lound Bridge to the north.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of post medieval drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of the Waxham New Cut, Sea Palling. (S1). The site is centred on TG 4249 2548, although this point does not relate to an archaeological feature on the ground. These drains appear to be earlier than the surrounding drains, which are perpendicular to the New Cut. This navigable channel was dug in the 1820’s and ran from the northern end of Horsey Mere to Lound Bridge to the north (S2).

The broader of the two channel is up to 3m wide and runs from TG 4243 2545 to TG 4261 2542 and the other from TG 4240 2546 to TG 4244 2557.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)