Name:Bronze Age metal hoard

Summary

A hoard of Bronze Age copper alloy objects, including swords, parts of spearheads and a halberd, was found on the banks of the River Wissey in 1927.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On banks of Wissey. Merchant's Hoard.
One bronze halberd blade (three rivet holes. E. Rose NAU); two leaf-shaped swords (V- type), seven rivet holes, one with hilt repaired; (defective casting. E. Rose NAU). 58.4cm (23 inches) long; one scabbard-chape or pommel (39mm long); parts of five leaf-shaped spearheads plus fragments. (given as three in (S1)). (S6) quotes halberd found with sword and spearhead as indicating survival of latter (?former. R. R. Clarke.). Bronze Age index. Spearheads in Hoard Class VB 9 inch to 11 inch. R. R. Clarke (NCM).
Analysis of halberd in (S9). R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Details in file.