Name:Possible Roman enclosure and field system

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Roman enclosure and field system are visible on aerial photographs from 1981 and 1994.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Group of quite fragmentary linear cropmarks and possible enclosures, within an area of contorted drift geology, which partially obscures the archaeology. The clearest cropmarks on the site are of a possible rectilinear enclosure, centred on TG 1179 4306, measuring potentially 77m by at least 46.5m, although the full extent of the enclosure is obscured by geology. Another possible enclosure is visible at TG 1165 4318, measuring 36m by possibly 31m, although again this is heavily masked by geology. To the north of this, at approximately TG 1166 4318, are two pit-like features, 1-1.5m across.
The site appears to be multi-phase, with many linears and ditches crossing one another and following different alignments. One quite clear pair of linears are visible, 5m apart and running for up to 80m from around TG 1174 4318 to TG 1171 4310. Another fragmentary pair of linear features runs almost perpendicular to this, from approximately TG 1168 4312 to TG 1180 4304. It is possible that several of the ditches define fields associated with the enclosure, as some of them are roughly on the same axis.
The morphology of the site may indicate several phases of fields and enclosures, possibly of a Romano-British date, however the cropmarks may represent a palimpsest of many periods. The cropmarks are in located over an area of dense artefact retrieval (NHER 29098), ranging in date from the Roman period to the post medieval. However the Romano-British finds do appear to be the most common and significant.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)