Name:Site of World War Two military defences

Summary

An area of World War Two military defences is recorded within Oak Woods, Sheringham. Due to the tree coverage, few military features are visible in wartime photographs. However, documentary research has recorded that the 11 Platoon of the Royal Scots Fusiliers were stationed within the woods and defensive trenches were dug around the perimeter of the woods. Remnants of these trenches and possible buildings were recorded during an earthwork survey in 2007. Two possible Alan William Turrets or similar gun emplacements are also visible on aerial photographs at the edge of the wood and one of these was identified during the earthwork survey.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
An area of World War Two military defences is recorded within Oak Woods, Sheringham (S1), and two possible Alan William Turrets may be visible on aerial photographs at the edge of the wood (S2). Oak Woods has several recorded type 20a pillboxes (NHER 32508 and 31023) and a spigot mortar emplacement (NHER 32527). However much more extensive defences are recorded by Tom Dewar in his book ‘Norfolk Front Line’ (S1). He attests that the 11 Platoon of the Royal Scots Fusiliers were stationed within the woods, living in tents. Defensive trenches were dug around the perimeter of the woods. None of these structures were visible on wartime photography due to tree coverage. According to Tom Dewar, a revolving steel turret was also positioned at the junction of the main road and the trackway which leads across the railway. This is presumably an Alan Williams Turret or a Norcon emplacement. The steel turret was still in place in 1949 encased in brambles (S1). Two small circular structures, approximately 3m in diameter, were identified on aerial photographs from 1952 at TG 1331 4287 and TG 1326 4286 (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 16 June 2003.

January 2007. Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
A rapid survey was conducted of Oak Wood, Crackling Hill, and Sheringham Wood in order to assist in long-term management of these three areas of potential ancient woodland. Within Oak wood, a wide variety of military or potential military features were identified. The location of the previously identified pillboxes (NHER 31023 and NHER 32508) and spigot mortar emplacement (NHER 32527) was confirmed (Oak Wood Sites 1-3). Remains of one of the Alan Williams Turrets previously noted were observed at TG 1332 4287. A steep-sided circular depression was noted here, measuring approximately 4.5m in diameter and over 1m deep (Oak Wood Site 4).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 19 March 2008.

• ALLAN WILLIAMS TURRET (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)