Name:Cropmarks of enclosures, possibly a farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of a group of three adjoining enclosures, possibly a farmstead of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs. A large rectangular enclosure and a trapezoidal enclosure are attached to each other with a smaller rectangular enclosure adjoining them. It is likely that these enclosures are of Iron Age to Roman date and that they may relate to a farmstead.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a group of three adjoining enclosures, possibly a farmstead of Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4955 1390. The three enclosures lie on a southwest to northeast axis. The largest of the enclosures is roughly rectangular in plan. It has slightly curved sides with rounded corners and measures 45m by 41m. A gap in the ditch at its southwest corner may mark the location of an entrance. Attached to the northeast side of this enclosure is a trapezoidal enclosure. This enclosure measures 45m by 25m and also has rounded corners. An 18m wide gap is present in the ditch on its eastern side, but it is unlikely that it is an entrance. A small rectangular enclosure is attached to its south side. This enclosure measures 16m by 9m and also has rounded corners. A 3m wide gap in the ditch between these two enclosures may be a deliberate point of access between them. It is likely that these enclosures are of Iron Age to Roman date and that they may relate to a farmstead. A second group of enclsoures, possibly also representing an Iron Age to Romn farmstead is located 150m to the southeast (NHER 35532). The largest enclosure on the western side of the group appears to cut a north to south aligned ditch of unknown date (NHER 42108).
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2005

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)