Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 25m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A sub-rectangular pit measuring 3m by 1m is present on the western side of the ring ditch. It is possible that this is a grave. The ring ditch is situated on broad northwest to southeast aligned ridge at approximately 13m OD. It is possible that this is an outlier from a group of ring ditches located further to the north. The closest of these lies 360m to the north (NHER 42048).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). This cropmark is located at TG 4884 1423 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 18914. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 25m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A sub-rectangular pit measuring 3m by 1m is present on the western side of the ring ditch. It is possible that this is a grave. The ring ditch is situated on broad northwest to southeast aligned ridge at approximately 13m OD. It is possible that this is an outlier from a group of ring ditches located further to the north. The closest of these lies 360m to the north (NHER 42048).
J. Albone (NMP), 13 October 2005

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)