Name:Post medieval ha ha in grounds of Ormesby Hall

Summary

An extant ha ha of post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs within the grounds of Ormesby Hall. It separated a formal area of the grounds of the hall, from a less formal area of parkland. The last hall (NHER 8650), which was demolished, was of Georgian date and it is likely that the ha ha also dates from that period. However, it is possible that there was an earlier hall at the site and that the ha ha may also be of earlier date.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An extant ha ha of post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs within the grounds of Ormesby Hall (S1). The ha ha is located to the south of the hall at TG 4955 1449. It extends for 105m on a curved alignment between TG 4950 1450 to TG 4959 1446. It separated a formal area of the grounds of the hall, from a less formal area of parkland. The last hall (NHER 8650), which was demolished, was of Georgian date and it is likely that the ha ha also dates from that period. However, it is possible that there was an earlier hall at the site and that the ha ha may be of earlier date.
J. Albone (NMP), 13 October 2005

• HA HA (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)