Name:Site of World War Two Royal Navy wireless telegraphy station

Summary

A World War Two Royal Navy wireless telegraphy station is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 and 1946. The site comprised of four masts arranged around a small building. The site had been cleared by 1964.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two Royal Navy wireless telegraphy station is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 and 1946 (S1-S2). This station was centred on TG 4851 1420 to the south of Mill Lane at Ormesby St Margaret. The earliest available aerial photographs showing this site date to September 1945 (S1). Four masts were present in a 43m square arrangement. An 18m square arrangement of four concrete blocks, to which the anchoring cables or guys were attached, surrounded each mast. In the centre of the group of four masts were two buildings. The largest of these had a pitched roof and measured approximately 7m square. To the southwest of this building was a smaller detached structure. Three roughly rectangular areas of disturbed soil were present on the south side of the site in September 1945. It is possible that they marked the location of structures that had been removed by that date. The site appears to have been closely surrounded by a polygonal barbed wire perimeter that extended on either side of a track down to Mill Lane to the northwest. A further unidentified structure may have been located adjacent to the road. Although the masts and buildings at the site were still extant in July 1946 (S2) they had been removed by February 1964 (S3). Information from [1] has identified this site as a Royal Navy wireless telegraphy station. However, whether its use related to convoy or aircraft control is uncertain.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 October 2005

• RADIO STATION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)