Name:Medieval to post medieval boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of possible medieval to post medieval field and property boundaries are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of Chapel Road, Sea Palling.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possible medieval to post medieval field and property boundaries are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of Chapel Road, Sea Palling (S1).The site is centred on TG 4263 2701. The clearest cropmark is that of a boundary enclosing a sub-rectangular portion of the northwest of the field, approximately 100m by 50m. The ditch is 1 to 2m wide. This is possibly a medieval to post medieval boundary. Although it is not marked on the 1839 Palling Tithe map (S2). Either over-lying or under-lying this is another group of boundaries, obviously of slightly different date, although they are still roughly aligned on the modern field boundaries and therefore are still likely to the medieval to post medieval in date. This ditches appear to subdivide the area into a much, smaller and rectangular area, measuring approximately 40m by 20m. Conjoined to this, and parallel to the modern field boundary to the west, is an additional ditch, 42m long. To the east of the site are a further two possible boundary ditches, which again appear to be generally aligned on the modern/post medieval organisation. The eastern ditch forms an incomplete rectilinear enclosed area. The parallel ditch segment to the west may be marking a former pathway in between the enclosed areas.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)